Accident Summary Nr: 202674750 - Aircraft Mechanic Injured in Fall from Cargo Door

Accident Summary Nr: 202674750 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652262205/14/20134731541614United Parcel Service, Co.

Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on May 4, 2013, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male Aircraft Mechanic with United Parcel Service Company was working in the cargo area of a Boeing 767, stumbled which caused Employee #1 to fall out the cargo door. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 ft on to concrete. Emergency response personnel were summoned and transported Employee #1 to UC Davis Medical Center where he was hospitalized for unspecified fracture injuries.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, FRACTURE, MECHANIC, FALL, CONCRETE, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316522622 Hospitalized injury Fracture Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine