Accident Summary Nr: 202674719 - Employee Lacerates Artery in Foot When Ran over by a Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316520287 | 12/21/2012 | 4213 | 484122 | C.R. England, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 15, 2012, Employee #1 was unloading food from a tractor-trailer, which was parked on a decline to the loading dock. The employee was using the customer's manual pallet jack to unload the food when the pallet jack ran over his right foot lacerating an artery. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for the laceration and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316520287 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, light |