Accident Summary Nr: 202674677 - Nurse Is Injured in Workplace Violence Attack from Patient

Accident Summary Nr: 202674677 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652024612/13/20128062622110Dignity Health Dba Mercy San Juan Medical Center

Abstract: On November 6, 2012, Employee #1, a 46-year-old female registered nurse with Dignity Health Dba Mercy San Juan Medical Center, was working in the emergency department when a man entered the lobby seeking medical treatment. While communicating with the man, the man reached over the desk and struck Employee #1 on the left side of her head, causing her to fall to the ground. On November 8, 2012, Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for headaches, which was reported to the Sacramento District Office by the employer on the same day.

Keywords: HEAD, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, FALL, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316520246 Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses