Accident Summary Nr: 202674677 - Nurse Is Injured in Workplace Violence Attack from Patient
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316520246 | 12/13/2012 | 8062 | 622110 | Dignity Health Dba Mercy San Juan Medical Center |
Abstract: On November 6, 2012, Employee #1, a 46-year-old female registered nurse with Dignity Health Dba Mercy San Juan Medical Center, was working in the emergency department when a man entered the lobby seeking medical treatment. While communicating with the man, the man reached over the desk and struck Employee #1 on the left side of her head, causing her to fall to the ground. On November 8, 2012, Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for headaches, which was reported to the Sacramento District Office by the employer on the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316520246 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses |