Accident Summary Nr: 202674644 - Employee Injures Arm in Trip and Fall on to Moving Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316521293 | 02/22/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Pride Staff Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on January 23, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a machinist for Cutting Edge Supply. The employee heard a squeaking or screeching in the belt and pulley drive of the Van Norman wheel grinder. The employee spoke with his foreman about lubricating the belts and proceeded to turn off the grinder at the control panel. After turning off the grinder he removed the guard from the drive belt(s), then restarted the machine. Employee #1 stopped the machine and sprayed lubrication on the belts. As the machine was winding down, he returned the lubricant to the table behind him and walked around the machine near the drive to retrieve some tools. As the employee was nearing the belt drive, he tripped and fell into the still moving belts, injuring his left arm. Employee #1 reported to the area clinic, where he was treated for an arm fracture and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316521293 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Crushing and grinding machine operators |