Accident Summary Nr: 202674610 - Logger Is Injured When Butt Of Tree Kicks Out, Strikes Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316520394 | 12/20/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Gillespie Iii, George R & Gillespie, Monique Dba G |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 7, 2012 Employee #1, a logger with Gillespie Iii, George R and Gillespie, Monique Dba G, was felling burned Cedar trees at the employer's jobsite in Placerville California. Employee #1 attempted to put the tree down on the side of the hill, at the end of his back cut. The tree "barber-chaired", causing the butt of the tree to kick out and hit Employee #1 in the chest, abdomen and pelvis area. Employee #1 was hospitalized from unspecified fracture injuries from the event. Employee #1 had planned a safe and clear escape route but tried to remove his chainsaw from the tree before evacuating. The Employer had an Injury Illness Prevention Program in place that included training. First aid and communication equipment was available at the site and the workers were certified in CPR and first aid. The Employer was a timber falling company and the work occurred on a fire salvage-logging project. Employee #1 was an experienced timber faller with over 20 years of experience.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316520394 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |