Accident Summary Nr: 202674602 - Employee Is Run over by Tractor Trailer, Suffers Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202674602 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652007111/19/20120761115115Jose Manuel Magdaleno Dba Magdaleno Flc

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on August 14, 2012, Employee #1, working with NBC Universal, was forming sheet plastic. Employee #1 was operating the Bel- O- Vac (Vacuum Forming Machine; 53 by 103; Model E Class). As Employee #1 was removing a plastic sheet that had come off the upper table, the lower table on the vacuum forming machine caused Employee #1's chest to be caught between the lower and upper tables. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for contusions and abrasions for one night.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, TRACTOR, TRAILER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316520071 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers