Accident Summary Nr: 202674578 - Employee Amputates Finger by Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202674578 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652094902/28/20137363561330Horizon Personnel Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on February 1, 2013, an employee was assisting a band saw operator by offloading corrugated materials, being cut to size, off the band saw table. The employee reached onto the band saw table to retrieve a piece of the material that had been cut, and came into contact with the spinning saw blade, sustaining a deep laceration, and partial amputation of the left thumb. Emergency services were contacted, and the employee was transported to U.C. Davis Medical Center and then transferred to California Pacific Medical Center for treatment. The employee underwent reconstructive surgery to repair the thumb and was hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, THUMB, SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316520949 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous hand working occupations