Accident Summary Nr: 202674560 - Employee Dragged by Van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316520402 | 12/19/2012 | 5012 | 425120 | Car Max Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 26, 2012 an incident occurred where Employee #1 was seriously injured at his jobsite, a car dealership. The accident occurred as Employee #1 was parking a van for final inspection. Employee #1 did not get the van fully in park before exiting the vehicle, which was in reverse. As he was climbing out of the van, releasing one foot from the brake and the other outside the vehicle. When Employee #1 stepped out of the van, it started moving in reverse dragging him approximately 30 ft until it collided with a pole. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316520402 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Specified mechanics and repairers |