Accident Summary Nr: 202674552 - Employee Catches Fire While Filling a Propane Storage Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 202674552 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11992019710/30/20125984454312Reliance Propane Service Inc

Abstract: On October 30, 2012, Employee #1 was filling a 30,000-gallon propane storage tank. The employee disconnected the hoses, and laid them on the hose rack, securing them with a chain and padlock. Employee #1 proceeded to close the chain-link fence and locked the gate where the 30,000-gallon tank was located. While Employee #1 was walking by the fill port, he felt his pants getting wet. The employee caught on fire. Employee #1 stripped down to his underwear and ran to a building that had a hose and started putting water on his body. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for burns 50-59 percent of body surface with third-degree burns on face, head, and neck. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, FIRE, STORAGE TANK, TRUCK, NECK, PROPANE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119920197 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, light