Accident Summary Nr: 202674404 - Drywall Installer Is Injured in Fall Down Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316684067 | 10/26/2012 | 1742 | 238310 | Joel Garcia Dba Garcia S Drywall Inc |
Abstract: On October 26, 2012, Employee #1, employed by a drywall contractor, was installing drywall in the elevator shaft of a residential building. He was working from a wooden walk board. The walk board was not secured from displacement, and one of its ends did not extend over its support at least 6 inches. As the employee tried to push a piece of drywall into place, the walk board end slipped off its support. The employee fell approximately 14 feet 11 inches to concrete. The employee sustained bruises/contusions/abrasions. He was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316684067 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |