Accident Summary Nr: 202674396 - Employee Is Struck By Felled Tree, Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316684075 | 10/31/2012 | 0783 | 561730 | William Olsen Dba W D Olsen Tree Care |
Abstract: On October 31, 2012, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was working with a coworker removing a tree that was leaning over onto another tree in the backyard of a single family home. The employee and his coworker were clearing cut limbs and taking them to a wood chipper, while another coworker was in a tree and was cutting limbs off the leaning tree, which was decreasing the cantilevered load of the leaning tree. The leaning tree's hole of its root structure fell in the direction of the wood chipper Employee #1 was standing near the wood chipper. The tree struck the employee and he was crushed. A coworker called Emergency Medical Services, and Employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316684075 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |