Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202674396 - Employee Is Struck By Felled Tree, Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202674396 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/31/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31668407510/31/20120783561730William Olsen Dba W D Olsen Tree Care

Abstract: On October 31, 2012, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was working with a coworker removing a tree that was leaning over onto another tree in the backyard of a single family home. The employee and his coworker were clearing cut limbs and taking them to a wood chipper, while another coworker was in a tree and was cutting limbs off the leaning tree, which was decreasing the cantilevered load of the leaning tree. The leaning tree's hole of its root structure fell in the direction of the wood chipper Employee #1 was standing near the wood chipper. The tree struck the employee and he was crushed. A coworker called Emergency Medical Services, and Employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: tree felling, tree limb, chipper, crushed, tree, fall, struck by, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316684075 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction