Accident Summary Nr: 202674388 - Small Business Owner Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316608488 | 07/14/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Jose M Amaya |
Abstract: On July 14, 2012, the owner of a small construction company was installing a window at a residential building. He was working from a carpenter's bracket scaffold system. He fell 20 feet 7 inches to a wooden deck below. He sustained a concussion and broken teeth. He was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316608488 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |