Accident Summary Nr: 202674123 - Employee Punctures Finger with Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 202674123 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31711106004/10/20133613335313Powercon Corporation

Abstract: On April 9, 2013, Employee #1 was moved from the maintenance shop to the wood shop for the day to build crates for the switch gear. The employee was holding a 2 in. board. Employee #1 fired a pneumatic nail gun and the nail went through the board and penetrated the tips of the employee's middle and ring finger of his right hand. Employee #1 reported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a puncture to his ring finger. The employee was later released.

Keywords: NAIL, BUILDING, IMPALED, CRATE, FINGER, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317111060 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Production helpers