Accident Summary Nr: 202674099 - Employee Injures Thumb in Hoisting Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316772508 | 10/25/2012 | 0783 | 561730 | The F A Bartlett Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his coworkers were maneuvering a log from around a tree using sky line. When the winch line broke,the hook on the end of the winch line flew back and hit Employee #1 on the right thumb. Employee #1 dislocated their right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316772508 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Laborers, except construction |