Accident Summary Nr: 202674081 - Employee Is Injured When Struck in the Forehead by a Truss

Accident Summary Nr: 202674081 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 09/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31668979309/13/20122439321214Chesapeake Building Components Inc

Abstract: On September 12, 2012, Employee #1 and another coworker were working sliding trusses on to a roller. Employee #1 and then coworker stood up the trusses while another coworker went inside to get the more trusses and slide them out on the rollers. Employee #1 slid the truss down onto the rack hitting the bottom of the first truss causing the previous trusses to become unbalanced and tip forward. The coworker was able to duck under the rollers and avoid the trusses as they fell forward. Employee #1 was not able to duck under the rollers and was struck in the forehead with by the trusses. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he received six stitches on his forehead, and later released.

Keywords: TRUSS, FOREHEAD, ROLLER CONVEYOR, LACERATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316689793 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction