Accident Summary Nr: 202674073 - Employee Suffers an Electrical Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 202674073 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31661009608/07/20121731238210Shure-Line Electrical Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m., on August 6, 2012 Employee #1, a sub-contractor employee, arrived to repair the power line that was going to the irrigation system. Employee #1 had been sent to the seed company since he had worked there before and was most familiar with the site. Employee #1 along with another employee from the Seed Company removed the water that was in the hole since it had rained the night before. Once the water had been removed, Employee #1 had the Seed Company employee remove their lock and he applied his lock. Employee #1 then went back to the hole and verified no power was on the line. Employee #1 then proceeded to cut the lines and roll them back out of the hole and verified the wires coming from the well head. Then he verified the wire coming from "the disconnect." Employee #1 wanted to verify voltage on all three phases so he removed his lock and turned "the disconnect" back on and verified that he had all three phases and 480 volts was present across all three phases. He then went back to the disconnect and removed the fuses from the B & C phases, turned the disconnect back on, and went back to the hole to verify the A phase. Employee #1 does not remember anything that happened after that.

Keywords: ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316610096 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause