Accident Summary Nr: 202673497 - Workers Finger Got Caught Between Two Concrete Blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 202673497 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621029312/12/20124931221121Southern California Edison Co

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on November 20, 2012, Employee #1, a foreman with Southern California Edison Company was installing pre-fabricated concrete trench channels at the Yard, located in Bloomington, California. Employee #1 was installing 9 ft. long pre-fabricated concrete trench channels (each weighing 2,000 pounds) in an 80 ft. long trench that was approximately 2 ft. deep by 2 ft. wide. Employee #1 was working along with three crew member employees. Five concrete trench channels were installed on the concrete pads in the trench. The sixth trench channel was rigged and butted against the end of the already set fifth trench channel. The front end of sixth trench was about .75 in. higher than fifth trench channel end due to a protruding flare of ferrule socket deformity. Employee #1 measured the thickness of sixth channel by pushing a metal tape end under it with his right hand. At that time, the sixth channel shifted and set on the concrete pad pinching his right hand fingers. Employee #1 sustained serious partial amputation of his ring and crushing injury of his middle fingers in the event. Emergency Medical services were summoned and paramedics transported Employee #1 to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, Colton, California. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was discharged after a few hours. The employer was an electrical utility company, engaged in generating and distribution of electrical power. Employee #1 was a regular full-time employee.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, TRENCH, NIP POINT, CONCRETE BLOCK, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316210293 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Electricians