Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202673471 - Foreman Is Fatally Crushed When Forklift Tips Over
Accident Summary Nr: 202673471 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/13/2013
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 316211614 | 05/13/2013 | 1791 | 238120 | Integrity Rebar Placers |
Abstract:
At approximately 6:30 a.m. on May 13, 2013, Employee #1, a foreman regularly employed by Integrity Rebar Placers, was operating a rough terrain forklift at a contracted job site in Murrieta, CA. He was using the forklift to move bundles of steel. Employee #1 was positioning the forklift to pick up another load when the forklift tipped back and over. Employee #1 exited the cab of the forklift as the machine tipped over. The forklift fell on top of Employee #1, pinning him under the lower section of the boom and crushing his abdomen. He was killed. The employer notified Cal/OSHA of this fatality at approximately 8:35 a.m. on May 13, 2013. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had been employed by the company for approximately 2.5 months.
Keywords:
METAL BAR, ABDOMEN, VEHICLE, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
316211614 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |