Accident Summary Nr: 202673463 - Worker Slips on Condensation on Floor and Injures Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316211564 | 05/03/2013 | 8211 | 611110 | Desert Sands Usd-Kennedy Elementary |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on June 4, 2012, an employee was working as a nutrition service assistant at an elementary school in the Desert Sands Unified School District in Riverside County, CA. She was carrying a crate of 35 8-ounce (237-milliliter) containers of milk in a walk-in cooler, which was located in a kitchen. She slipped on condensation on the floor of the walk-in cooler. She did not fall or drop the crate. She continued holding it. She felt pain in her lower back and right leg. She had pulled a lower back muscle. Initially, this was considered a nonserious injury, but she was later admitted to Kindred Hospital, in Rancho Cucamonga, CA, for inpatient back surgery between May 17 and 19, 2013. The employer reported the serious injury to the Division at 11:03 a.m. on April 8, 2013, due to the upcoming surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316211564 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Hotel clerks |