Accident: 202673455 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Lever Gate
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316210277 | 12/10/2012 | 5812 | Sodexo Inc |
At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 15, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a lift gate of a box flatbed truck that was parked at the unloading area of the Sports Arena. The employee and a coworker were unloading food warmer units off a (Ford Model Number F350) flatbed truck. The flatbed truck had a lift gate (Manufactured by EAGLE LIFT, Cable Lift gates) attached at the rear of the truck. After unloading one food warmer unit, Employee #1 was operating the lift gate by pressing control lever to raise it when his left index finger was caught between the gate's housing upright top plate and the platform upright. The employee's left index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where surgery was performed. The employee was hospitalized for more than twenty-four hours.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316210277 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |