Accident Summary Nr: 202673430 - Employee Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316211507 | 04/25/2013 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 25, 2013, Employee #1 and a crew (a total of four employees) were working on an underground high voltage line (12,000 volt Phase to Phase) within an electrical vault (Number V5175035). They were prepare a new connection for a facility to the underground power line. Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside the vault and the other two were outside the vault. As Employee #1 worked on the voltage line connection, he contacted an energized part with his the elbow and was electrocuted. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and pronounced him dead. The other three employees were transport to the hospital for respiratory problems due to smoke inhalation and were released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316211507 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |