Accident Summary Nr: 202673414 - Employee's Finger Is Pinched in Exspansion Joint, Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202673414 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/31/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621016011/16/20124911221112Exelon Power

Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on October 31, 2012, Employee #1, of Exelon Power, was holding a pipe extension that was bolted to the expansion joint. The expansion joint compressed, pulling the entire piece down, and as the pipe and expansion joint came down, and the employee's left pinky finger was pinched between both flanges. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where surgery was performed. The employee's left pinky finger was not salvageable and was amputated. Employee was released after twenty-four hours.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, POWER LINE WORKER, FINGER, PIPE, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316210160 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified