Accident Summary Nr: 202673380 - Employee Falls from Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316210137 | 11/15/2012 | 2099 | 311999 | Rudolph Foods Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 25, 2012, an incident took place where Employee #1 suffered a serious head injury. Employee #1 was loading a trailer which was parked in the open parking lot away from the warehouse dock. Employee #1 and another coworker, were inside the trailer receiving loaded pallets of product from the forklift and the workers were maneuvering the pallets within the trailer. Employee #1 attempted to position a loaded pallet towards the inside of the trailer when he stepped backwards off of the trailer edge and fell to the concrete below onto his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized over a day as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316210137 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |