Accident Summary Nr: 202673364 - Employee Catches Hand in Press, Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316210061 | 11/16/2012 | 3442 | 332321 | Prime-Line Products Co Dba Precision Screen Doors |
Abstract: At or about 12:05 p.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1, with Prime-Line Products Co Dba Precision Screen Doors, was operating the punch press (Walsh Press & Die Co power operated; Model Number 12; Serial Number 6251). This piece of equipment was known to the employer and Employee #1 as Press Number 40/Precision. This was the first time that Employee #1 was using this piece of equipment. Employee #1 was supposed to use it to punch a screen door part with the handle assembly punch tool of the press. On Employee #1's second punch on the press, she had her right hand too close to the point of operation for the wheel assembly punch tool, which is on the same press and immediately adjacent to the handle assembly punch tool. Employee #1's middle finger was caught in the point of operation and was amputated. At the time, the guard preventing entry into the point of operation for this press (Press Number 40/Precision) had been removed. It was found on a pallet approximately 30 ft away. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316210061 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |