Accident Summary Nr: 202673356 - Worker Placing Concrete Is Injured When Struck by Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316210145 | 11/15/2012 | 1541 | 236210 | Kip Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 24, 2012, Employee #1, employed as a carpenter/hoseman for approximately 10 years by KIP Inc., was working at a contracted jobsite. He was using a hose to place concrete. The hose became blocked and then suddenly released energy and concrete under considerable pressure. The sudden release caused the hose to whip around, striking Employee #1 in the face with force and knocking him down onto the rebar structure. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately three days and treated for a neck fracture and multiple face lacerations. The employer informed Cal/OSHA's San Bernardino District Office at approximately 1:53 p.m. on October 24, 2012.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316210145 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Other |