Accident Summary Nr: 202673349 - Lineman Sustains Fracture and Other Injuries in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202673349 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621002011/02/20121731238210Par Electrical Contractors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 22, 2012, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working at a contracted job site. Employee #1 had been employed as a Lineman by Par Electrical Contractors Inc. for approximately six years as needed. The two employees were working from the personnel carrier (basket) of an aerial device, transferring a transformer from one pole to another pole along a road. Coworker #1 lowered the basket to exit. Employee #1 stepped from the basket onto a platform step, slipped from the step, and fell approximately 7 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for injury to both wrists and his face, including an unspecified fracture. The employer notified Cal/OSHA at approximately 8:18 p.m. on October 22, 2012.

Keywords: PERSONNEL CAGE, FRACTURE, POWER LINE WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FACE, AERIAL LIFT, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316210020 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported