Accident Summary Nr: 202673331 - Carnival Worker Injures Head in Fall from Ride

Accident Summary Nr: 202673331 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620998010/29/20127999713990Davis Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 5:24 p.m. on October 18, 2012, Employee #1, of Davis Enterprises was standing on the flatbed trailer loading a carnival ride (Toboggan Ride,) and he fell approximately 4 ft. and 4 ft. off the trailer, to the ground below. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection, at the time of the event. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and was hospitalized as a result of the fall. Davis Enterprises stores and maintains carnival rides.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, FALL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316209980 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction