Accident Summary Nr: 202673331 - Carnival Worker Injures Head in Fall from Ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316209980 | 10/29/2012 | 7999 | 713990 | Davis Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 5:24 p.m. on October 18, 2012, Employee #1, of Davis Enterprises was standing on the flatbed trailer loading a carnival ride (Toboggan Ride,) and he fell approximately 4 ft. and 4 ft. off the trailer, to the ground below. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection, at the time of the event. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and was hospitalized as a result of the fall. Davis Enterprises stores and maintains carnival rides.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316209980 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |