Accident Summary Nr: 202673323 - Employee's Ankle Is Burned When Weld Mold Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316210285 | 12/11/2012 | 3621 | 335312 | Motive Energy Telecommunication Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 31, 2012, Employee #1, an electrician, was cad welding. The employee was wearing shorts while engaged in cad welding 4 by 4 by 4 in. copper plates. Employee #1 put the charge in the cad weld mold and connected it to a battery operated cad welding igniter. As he initiated the charge, the molten slag popped out of the mold and fell inside the employee's left boot resulting in burning his left ankle. A coworker called Paramedics and Employee #1 was transported to Corona Community Hospital, where he was treated for burns on his left ankle. Employee #1 was released from the hospital after two hours and was referred to UCI Burn Unit, for skin graft surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316210285 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |