Accident Summary Nr: 202673315 - Employee Punctures Knee While Using a Nailing Gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316210178 | 11/19/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Premier Framing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 9, 2012, Employee #1, of Premier Framing Inc. Sky construction housing project was assigned nailing wood block onto the walls of a model home below the ceiling line. The employee retrieved his personal pneumatically driven Hitachi NR83A 9-1/4 in. strip-nailing gun to do the job. Employee #1 set up a stepladder to reach the wall location. He then positioned the wood blocks on the ladder; he picked up the nail gun, connected the air hose, placed his hand around the grip and put his finger on the trigger. The employee heard the air release out of the nailing gun and with his finger still on the trigger, Employee #1 stepped onto the ladder with his right foot. The employee's right knee met the piston head of the gun and fired a nail into his right knee. Employee #1 suffered a puncture injury. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated and remains hospitalize.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316210178 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |