Accident Summary Nr: 202673281 - Employee Is Struck by a Steel and Wooden Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316210335 | 12/20/2012 | 1799 | 238990 | Panelized Structures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m., on December 6, 2012, Employee #1 of Panelized Structures Inc. was seriously injured. At the time of the accident, a fork lift set a truss, 66 feet long and weighing approximately 998 pounds, on the panel building table without bracing or guying. The panel building table was used for constructing panels for panelized roofing system. Five carpenter employees began spreading and placing two by six inch by 10 foot long wooden pieces to nail them onto the truss when it fell off the panel table landing on both legs of Employee #1 causing serious injuries. Employee #1 sustained fracture injuries of both lower legs. The cause of the accident was that the employer failed to ensure that the truss, as the first member set on a panel table, was braced and /or guyed against shifting and falling off the table before succeeding members are erected and secured to it. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, Colton, CA. Surgery was performed and Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 38 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316210335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |