Accident Summary Nr: 202673265 - Employee's Leg Is Struck and Crushed by Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316209915 | 10/25/2012 | 1799 | 238990 | Big Cat Equipment Rentals Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:41 a.m. on September 22, 2012, Employee #1, a welder, was torch cutting the edge of a detached metal floor piece. The metal piece was intended to be used as a replacement floor for a 637 scraper. It weighed approximately 5,000 pounds. To cut the piece, a crane was used to lifted it to one side. The piece was attached to the crane via a chain attached to an eye hook which was threaded through two individual nuts welded onto the metal piece. The weld holding one of the nuts onto the metal plate broke and caused the piece to fall approximately 4 ft. The piece struck Employee #1's left leg and caused crushing injuries to his leg. It also pinned him to the ground. After the piece was lifted off him, he was transported to a medical center, where he underwent medical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316209915 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |