Accident Summary Nr: 202673257 - Employee Is Injured When a 6370 Scraper Rolled Down a Hill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316209568 | 09/19/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Vance Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on September 19, 2012, Employee #1, of Vance Corporation, was operating a 6370 Caterpillar Scraper. A coworker was also operating a Caterpillar Scraper. The coworker was in front of Employee #1 and was being pushed by Employee #1's scraper. These maneuvers is called the push and pull technique. After the coworker's scraper was loaded with dirt, he started pulling Employee #1's scraper. As both scrapers were going around a corner, the employee's back tire came in contact with the berm. The scraper that was being operated by Employee #1 began rolling down the hill. The coworker's scarper was not damaged and as he was coming down the hill he saw a cloud of dust. The coworker got out of his scraper and ran down the hill where the scraper that Employee #1 was operating came to a rest. When the coworker arrived at the scraper, he noticed that the employee was not inside the cab. Employee #1 was standing approximately 30 ft from the scraper. The employee was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he was treated for fractured ribs, fractured face bones, back and neck pain. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316209568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |