Accident Summary Nr: 202673232 - Employee Back Is Fractured in Fall from an A-Frame Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316209857 | 10/17/2012 | 7342 | 561710 | Western Exterminator Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 13, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a termite technician, for Western Exterminator Company. The employee was standing approximately 2 ft from the ground on an A- Frame ladder in the closed position, and with his back to the ladder rungs while repairing the facial boards of a homeowner's residence. The ladder lost its footing and slid down to the ground with Employee #1 falling backward on top of the fallen ladder. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fractured back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316209857 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |