Accident Summary Nr: 202673208 - Employee Falls from Tire Rack, Sustains Unspecified Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316210525 | 01/22/2013 | 5531 | 441310 | The Pep Boys Manny Moe & Jack Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on December 28, 2012, Employee #1, with the Pep Boys Manny Moe & Jack of California, appeared to have been climbing an automobile supply store rack doing inventory-type work using a scanner. Employee #1 was waiting to use the restroom. A coworker noticed that Employee #1 was not feeling well; and, the coworker said Employee #1 told her that he had a headache and that his vision was bothering him. The coworker found Employee #1 in the back room lying down with blood on his head after he was injured. Employee #1 had no memory of the event. Employee #1 thought that, perhaps, he tripped or had fallen from a ladder in one of the aisles near the restroom. According to the store's manager, there was blood on the floor in different areas of the building, for example, at one of the tire aisles and by the roll-up door. These areas were different from where the coworker found Employee #1. Employee #1 stated that there was no ladder in the tire aisle where he was injured. There was no evidence that Employee #1 climbed one of the rails of the rack. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for an unspecified fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days and underwent surgery. Employee #1 remained in consultation with a doctor. No accident related citation was issued, because it did not appear that the event was related to the employee's job duties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316210525 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |