Accident Summary Nr: 202673190 - Worker Injured Jumping from Wagon Being Pulled by Horses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316209493 | 09/11/2012 | 7032 | 721214 | Ymca Of Greater Long Beach |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 29, 2012, Employee #1, a 43-year-old female with YMCA of Greater Long Beach, sustained serious injuries when she jumped off a wagon that was being pulled by two horses. Employee #1 and a coworker hitched two horses to the wagon. After hitching the horses to the wagon, Employee #1 and the coworker began walking the horses. The horses became startled and began running out of control, Employee #1 and the corker attempted to stop the horses with the reins to no avail. Employee #1 jumped off the wagon and the corker was thrown off as the wagon turned the corner. The cause of the incident was that the horses became startled for an unknown reason and began running out of control. Employee #1 jumped off the wagon due to her fear of being thrown off and getting run over by the horses and the corker was thrown off the wagon as it turned the corner. The wagon brakes were working properly at time of incident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fracture injures as a result of this event. The employer is a non-profit agency that provides service for youth development, healthy living and social responsibility.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316209493 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |