Accident Summary Nr: 202673182 - Employee Amputates Toes While Operating Fork Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202673182 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620952709/20/20125141445110Bodega Latina Corp Dba El Super Store #31

Abstract: At approximately 12:16 a.m. on September 12, 2012, Employee #1, a grocery clerk/operator, was operating a Yale fork lift #31, Model Number NR035DANM24TE091, with no load. Employee #1 was making a right turn from a grocery store aisle when he skidded over a recently mopped floor. The forklift struck the deli/dairy products cooler's concrete curb. Employee #1 right foot was pinned between the cooler's concrete curb and the frame of the fork lift, causing a crushing injury to his right foot. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center and surgery was performed. Employee #1 sustained amputations to three toes on his right foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TOE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316209527 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators