Accident Summary Nr: 202673174 - Mover Struck in the Leg When Home Furnishing Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202673174 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620937809/05/20124213484230Professional Hauling & Delivery Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 30, 2012, Employee #1, a 32-year-old male Truck Driver with Professional Hauling & Delivery Inc., in California. Employee #1 and two coworkers were in the process of moving the furniture, but there was a breakdown in communication amongst them. While a coworker untied the tabletop, he did not ensure that the object was secure before helping the other coworker removed another piece of furniture, a shelf, from the back of the truck. While the shelf was being removed from the truck, Employee #1 helped the coworker with the shelf and the shelf's brackets fell to the floor of the truck. Employee #1 picked-up the brackets not knowing that the tabletop had been untied. When Employee #1 stood back up, the untied tabletop lost its balance. Meanwhile, one of the coworker decided to avoid attempting to catch the tabletop; instead, he was going to let it fall to the ground except that the tabletop ended up falling towards where Employee #1 was and struck his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures to his right tibia and fibula when the tabletop fell and hit his leg. Employee #1 required in-patient hospitalization for a period of three-days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, FALL, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316209378 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light