Accident Summary Nr: 202673174 - Mover Struck in the Leg When Home Furnishing Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316209378 | 09/05/2012 | 4213 | 484230 | Professional Hauling & Delivery Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 30, 2012, Employee #1, a 32-year-old male Truck Driver with Professional Hauling & Delivery Inc., in California. Employee #1 and two coworkers were in the process of moving the furniture, but there was a breakdown in communication amongst them. While a coworker untied the tabletop, he did not ensure that the object was secure before helping the other coworker removed another piece of furniture, a shelf, from the back of the truck. While the shelf was being removed from the truck, Employee #1 helped the coworker with the shelf and the shelf's brackets fell to the floor of the truck. Employee #1 picked-up the brackets not knowing that the tabletop had been untied. When Employee #1 stood back up, the untied tabletop lost its balance. Meanwhile, one of the coworker decided to avoid attempting to catch the tabletop; instead, he was going to let it fall to the ground except that the tabletop ended up falling towards where Employee #1 was and struck his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures to his right tibia and fibula when the tabletop fell and hit his leg. Employee #1 required in-patient hospitalization for a period of three-days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316209378 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |