Accident Summary Nr: 202673166 - Employee Suffers Bone Fractures in Fall from a Roof Skyligh

Accident Summary Nr: 202673166 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620940209/10/20125399452990Polymer Logistics Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 17, 2012, Employee #1 a wash second shift supervisor, had come out of a meeting and was instructed by a coworker to close the opened skylights. Employee #1 and another coworker accessed the roof using a roof ladder. The employee and the coworker worked together attempting to close the skylight in the rain. Employee #1 had one hand on the skylight frame and his other hand on the acrylic lid. The employee's hand slipped and pushed through the acrylic lid. The force that Employee #1 used to push the acrylic lid to force the lid down and his hand went through the acrylic lid. Employee #1 fell from the roof approximately 35 ft to the concrete floor. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a broken left femur, broken ribs, and multiple fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, LADDER, SLIP, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316209402 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported