Accident Summary Nr: 202673166 - Employee Suffers Bone Fractures in Fall from a Roof Skyligh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316209402 | 09/10/2012 | 5399 | 452990 | Polymer Logistics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 17, 2012, Employee #1 a wash second shift supervisor, had come out of a meeting and was instructed by a coworker to close the opened skylights. Employee #1 and another coworker accessed the roof using a roof ladder. The employee and the coworker worked together attempting to close the skylight in the rain. Employee #1 had one hand on the skylight frame and his other hand on the acrylic lid. The employee's hand slipped and pushed through the acrylic lid. The force that Employee #1 used to push the acrylic lid to force the lid down and his hand went through the acrylic lid. Employee #1 fell from the roof approximately 35 ft to the concrete floor. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a broken left femur, broken ribs, and multiple fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316209402 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |