Accident Summary Nr: 202673125 - Worker Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316208867 | 08/06/2012 | 1541 | 236210 | General Consolidated Constructors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 30, 2012, Employee #1, a construction laborer for General Consolidated Constructors Inc., had just completed storage rack assembly work when Employee #1 was instructed by a coworker to attach a metal panel to the air conditioning unit located on the roof of the jobsite location. After completing this task, Employee #1 was instructed to return to the roof top to close an open skylight. Employee #1 utilized a boom lift to gain access to the roof through the skylight. Employee #1 walked approximately one hundred and fifty feet to the open skylight. Employee #1 had difficulty closing the skylight and applied more force onto the skylight lid. Employee #1 fell through the skylight lid and fell approximately thirty-feet below onto a scissor lift which was parked in the lowest position. Employee #1 broke his right hip, fractured his right rib, and received multiple lacerations and strains from the fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately four-days, as a result of the event. Employee #1 had been employed by the company for approximately one year and the incident occurred at a contracted jobsite.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316208867 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |