Accident Summary Nr: 202673083 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Inside of a Bucket Aerial Device

Accident Summary Nr: 202673083 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620923808/22/20124911221122Southern California Edison

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 17, 2012, Employee #1 was inside the bucket aerial device of a boom lift truck. The employee was telephoning out the potheads. A coworker was across the street inside the underground vault and another coworker was topside of the underground vault. The coworker's intent was to attach a two-wire phone set to the cable conductor and its concentric to locate the matching pothead phase by talking to Employee #1, who was elevated in the bucket aerial device truck. The employee and the coworker attached their phones to the 33kV cable ends and potheads, and identified all three phases, marking each phase accordingly. Upon completion of the 33 kV cable phasing identification, Employee #1 and the coworker agreed to meet on the 12 kV cable to identify phases in a similar manner. The other coworker, who was standing topside of the underground vault across the street from the employee, heard a noise and he looked up and saw Employee #1 fall backwards into the bucket. The coworker told the other coworker about the accident who then climbed out of the underground vault. The coworker using the lower boom controls lowered Employee #1 into the bed of a pick-up truck. The employee was transported via ambulance to a medical transport helicopter, where he was taken to a medical facility for immediate medical treatment for multiple fractures. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, BOOM, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316209238 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers