Accident Summary Nr: 202673059 - Employee Catches and Injures Fingers in Shredding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316209253 | 08/24/2012 | 2512 | 337121 | Ashley Furniture Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on August 16, 2012, Employee #1 was involved in the manufacturing of household furniture. He was operating a shredder machine (JIANGSU YINGYANG, Model Number YYBK-100). As the machine ran, fibers would accumulate on its rollers. Employee #1 decided to clear the jam without locking out the machine. He used his left gloved hand to clear the fibers off the rollers. While removing the fibers, his gloved left hand was pulled into the freely coasting shredder fine picker rollers. He sustained a serious left little finger laceration and left ring finger amputation. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center for treatment. Employee #1 underwent surgical procedures and was released from the hospital after 8 hours on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316209253 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |