Accident Summary Nr: 202673034 - Employee Slips and Falls Injuring Right Knee

Accident Summary Nr: 202673034 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620930308/27/20128062622110St Bernardine Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m., on March 7, 2012, Employee #1 of St. Bernardine Medical Center was involved in an accident that resulted in a right knee replacement surgery. At 6:00 am a call came into the office for assistance to a coworker at a local convalescent home. The call was assigned to Employee #1 by her supervisor. At approximately 6:10 am Employee #1 left the office and walked towards her car. Upon exiting, she used the handicapped walkway ramp to descend into the parking lot. At that time of morning, it was still dark and the ramp was wet from a heavy mist that had been falling during the morning hours. As she walked down the wet ramp holding the hand rail for support, she slipped and fell on her back with her right leg bent back underneath her body.

Keywords: KNEE, RAMP, SLIP, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316209303 Hospitalized injury Other Technicians, n.e.c.