Accident Summary Nr: 202673018 - Employee's Leg Crushed in Concrete Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316208925 | 08/08/2012 | 3272 | 327332 | Oldcastle Precast Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:53 a.m., on August 08, 2012, Employee #1 unhooked the straps off a concrete pile from a mobile gantry crane, attempting to store it in a high stack, when the pile fell on his right leg causing a lower leg amputation. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a local medical center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316208925 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |