Accident Summary Nr: 202659371 - Steelworker's Finger Is Amputated When Rigging Slips

Accident Summary Nr: 202659371 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/27/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667385405/06/20141791238120Rika Corp., Dba Diversified Metalworks

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 27, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, steelworkers employed by a structural steel construction company doing business as Diversified Metalworks, were participating in the construction of a five-story steel office building. Their employer was working with the general contractor, another construction company. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were shaking out structural steel beams using a mobile crane. To rig a bent flange structural steel beam, Employee #1 used a wire rope sling equipped with pelican hooks in conjunction with a steel erection bull pin. He placed the bull pin in a connection hole in the beam and then used the pin as an attachment point for the sling hook. Once the beam was lifted, it turned over, causing one of the legs of the sling to pinch Employee #1's small (pinky) finger between the pelican hook and the bottom flange of the steel beam. Employee #1's finger was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, treated for the amputation, and released without hospitalization. The employer reported this event to Cal/OSHA at 1:30 p.m. on March 27, 2014. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had been employed as a steelworker by the employer for approximately four months. At the time of the amputation, the employer's general foreman was Employee #1's director supervisor. He was on site but not in the immediate area. The amputation was witnessed by Coworker #1.

Keywords: RIGGING, STEEL BEAM, AMPUTATED, STEEL, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STEEL ERECTION, SLING, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316673854 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations