Accident Summary Nr: 202659322 - Worker Controlling Traffic Experiences Seizure and Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316673334 | 03/27/2014 | 7361 | 561311 | Labor Ready Southwest, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 2, 2014, an employee was working as a temporary traffic controller for a landfill management company. The company provided collection, recycling, and disposal services. The employee had been sent there by a temporary employment agency. The staffing agency was the primary employer. The landfill management company was the secondary employer. The employee was working at a landfill in Sylmar, CA. At the time of the accident, the employee had just got off his lunch break. He was standing outside on a customer road where scrapers cross the road. He was alone, controlling the movement of scrapers, when he suddenly collapsed. He had experienced a seizure. He struck his head and sustained multiple facial fractures. He was transported by paramedics to Providence Holy Cross Medical Center in Mission Hills, CA. At approximately 3:05 p.m. on January 3, 2014, the Division was notified of the accident by the primary and secondary employers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316673334 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |