Accident Summary Nr: 202659322 - Worker Controlling Traffic Experiences Seizure and Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202659322 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/02/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667333403/27/20147361561311Labor Ready Southwest, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 2, 2014, an employee was working as a temporary traffic controller for a landfill management company. The company provided collection, recycling, and disposal services. The employee had been sent there by a temporary employment agency. The staffing agency was the primary employer. The landfill management company was the secondary employer. The employee was working at a landfill in Sylmar, CA. At the time of the accident, the employee had just got off his lunch break. He was standing outside on a customer road where scrapers cross the road. He was alone, controlling the movement of scrapers, when he suddenly collapsed. He had experienced a seizure. He struck his head and sustained multiple facial fractures. He was transported by paramedics to Providence Holy Cross Medical Center in Mission Hills, CA. At approximately 3:05 p.m. on January 3, 2014, the Division was notified of the accident by the primary and secondary employers.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, TRAFFIC CONTROL, WASTE PROC FAC, FALL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316673334 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction