Accident Summary Nr: 202659223 - Employee Incurs Bacterial Infection on Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316674225 | 05/27/2014 | 4953 | 562219 | City Of Ventura Waste Water Division |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on February 14, 2014, Employee #1 was working with a coworker and had been walking across a sedimentation tank where he fell through a three foot by four foot opening into a 5 foot deep liquid sludge tank. The coworker had removed a grate from the sludge tank and did not replace it while he was conducting hourly sampling. The tank was filled to a 4 foot depth with liquid sediment. Employee #1 received a deep laceration to his right shin on the date of the incident and was later hospitalized for a bacterial infection on February 17, 2014.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316674225 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |