Accident Summary Nr: 202659223 - Employee Incurs Bacterial Infection on Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202659223 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/14/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667422505/27/20144953562219City Of Ventura Waste Water Division

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on February 14, 2014, Employee #1 was working with a coworker and had been walking across a sedimentation tank where he fell through a three foot by four foot opening into a 5 foot deep liquid sludge tank. The coworker had removed a grate from the sludge tank and did not replace it while he was conducting hourly sampling. The tank was filled to a 4 foot depth with liquid sediment. Employee #1 received a deep laceration to his right shin on the date of the incident and was later hospitalized for a bacterial infection on February 17, 2014.

Keywords: TANK CLEANING, LACERATION, INFECTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316674225 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous plant and system operators