Accident Summary Nr: 202659199 - Worker's Stomach Is Cut When Struck by Unguarded Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316673219 | 03/17/2014 | 1629 | 237990 | Penhall Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 17, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company specializing in concrete cutting services, were engaged in the demolition of a concrete wall along a highway. Coworker #1 was operating a Pentruder 8-20HF Wall Saw, and Employee #1 was assisting. Employee #1 was hit in the stomach by the wall saw. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Providence Holy Cross Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a stomach laceration. He remained hospitalized for three weeks. The employer reported this event to Cal/OSHA at 10:15 a.m. on March 17, 2014. The subsequent investigation included interviews with Employee #1, Coworker #1, and the site supervisor, who was not on site when the injury occurred. There were no other witnesses to the event. Employee #1 had worked for the company as a Laborer for approximately 15 years and was performing his regular duties when the injury occurred. The investigation determined that the wall saw had been improperly installed, and the saw blade was unguarded. The investigation concluded that Employee #1 had been exposed to an unguarded saw blade and an improperly installed Pentruder 8-20HF wall saw. As a result, Cal/OSHA issued a General citation according to CCR Title 8 Sec: 1509(a) and 4184(b) due to lack of evidence of employer knowledge.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316673219 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |