Accident Summary Nr: 202659173 - Industrial Truck Operator Struck by Parcel Truck and Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316673631 | 02/25/2014 | 5074 | 423720 | Glendale Plumbing And Fire Supply |
Abstract: On February 10, 2014, an employee was working as a shipping and receiving clerk. At the time of the incident, the employee was operating a forklift. This activity was not part of his regularly assigned duties. He had loaded the forklift with a pallet of items. He drove over to a United Parcel Service (UPS) truck, where he raised the load and placed it in the truck. The UPS driver unloaded the items and was still in the cargo area of the truck. The employee got off the forklift to take the order papers to the truck driver. He was standing in front of the forklift with his back to the forks. He left the motor running and the gear selector in neutral, but he did not set the brake. While he was standing there, the forklift rolled forward. One of the forks struck the employee on his left side and pushed him into the truck, pinning him against the truck. The truck driver immediately got out of the truck, got on the forklift, and moved it back in order to free the employee. The employee was taken by ambulance to Providence Holy Cross Hospital, Mission Hills, where he was hospitalized for four days. Violation: The following General Violations were issued: T8CCR 3650(t)(17) T8CCR 3668(a)(2).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316673631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |