Accident Summary Nr: 202659108 - Maintenance Technician Is Struck by Own Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202659108 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/11/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667285602/13/20145082423810Jagur Tractor

Abstract: On February 11, 2014, an employee was working as a repair technician for a heavy equipment rental company. His employer also conducted onsite maintenance and repairs to earthmoving equipment. He had parked his maintenance truck at the top of a slope approximately 1.5 to 3.0 meters (5 to 10 feet) away from and parallel to the first of four bulldozers lined up from the top of the slope. The employee set the parking brake, kept the truck idling, and exited the truck. He then conducted a quick visual inspection of each of the bulldozers as he walked down the shoulder side of the slope. When the employee reached the bottom of the slope, he looped around the last bulldozer. He continued his visual inspection of the bulldozers as he made his way back up the slope. The employee heard a truck coming and looked over his shoulder to see that his own maintenance truck was coming at him. He was not able to react in time. He was crushed between the truck and the hard bar of the last bulldozer. He sustained a crushed right leg that had to be amputated above the knee. Approximately no more than five minutes passed from the time he had exited his truck to when he was struck by it. The employee's supervisor was at another worksite at the time of the accident. The incident happened because the truck's parking brake was unable to hold the truck. The incident was reported to the Van Nuys District office that same day.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, BRAKE, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316672856 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers