Accident Summary Nr: 202659074 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316673383 | 03/28/2014 | 9224 | 922160 | Santa Barbara County Fire Dept., Station 12 |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 26, 2014, Employee #1, a firefighter, was rescuing a cat from a tree at a landscaping jobsite. The cat was located upon a tree branch and at an approximate height of 18 ft. To access the area where the cat was at, he used the 14 ft roof ladder (Alco-Lite) on the firetruck and placed it against the tree. A coworker braced the ladder. Employee #1 climbed to the third rung from the top of the ladder to access the cat. He grabbed the cat with his right hand and was not aware of the location of his left hand. After lifting the cat from the tree branch of the tree, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the ladder to the dirt ground. He sustained fractured ribs, sternum, and vertebrae. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was treated and then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316673383 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |